Rights of access, rectification, deletion and opposition to processing

Through the Site, you may be asked to provide Ken Okada with personal data, for example in the context of creating a customer account, ordering products or subscribing to the newsletter.

In accordance with the provisions of law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 as amended, you have the right to access, rectify and delete personal information concerning you, as well as the possibility to oppose the processing of this data. 

To exercise this right, it will be up to the User to send a message to the following address: contact@ken-okada.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which your habitual residence, your place of work or the place where the violation is alleged to have been committed, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you constitutes a violation of the applicable regulations.

Management of personal data

Through the Site, Ken Okada processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Management of your subscription to the newsletter (subscriptions and unsubscriptions),

  • Execution and follow-up of your product orders placed on the Site,

  • Realization of anonymous statistics on the frequentation of the Site,

  • Allow access to certain features of the Site.

  • Communicate to you information relating to products and/or services and commercial prospecting messages.

Conservation of data

The data is kept for a period not exceeding the time necessary for the purposes for which it was collected:

  • For the management of your newsletter subscription: Ken Okada keeps the data for 3 years from the last contact. In case of unsubscription, Ken Okada will deactivate the sending of newsletters.

  • For product orders: the data collected is kept for the purpose of executing your order, then for the time necessary to establish proof of a right or a contract; this data may be archived in accordance with the provisions of the Commercial Code relating to the retention period of books and documents created in the course of commercial activities and the Consumer Code relating to the retention of contracts concluded electronically.

  • The Ken Okada company will keep in its computer systems and under reasonable security conditions a proof of the transaction including the purchase order and the invoice.

Recipient of the data

Your personal data is intended for the Ken Okada services concerned by your requests. However :

  • When you order a product on the Site, the personal data that you communicate within the framework of the order are intended for the company Ken Okada.

  • In any case, there is no transfer outside Europe and Ken Okada does not transmit your personal data except :

  • If Ken Okada is ordered by a judicial or other administrative authority to provide the information, or

  • If you have given your prior consent for the sharing of this information.

  • Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password